?

Log in

Promo post: Marvel POC Fest



Welcome to the Marvel POC Fanworks Exchange. We’re here to show some love to the characters of color that far too often get ignored. Do you want to see more works for your favorite characters of color and make someone's day by creating something wonderful too? Ever wonder what T'Challa's childhood was like? Or if Rhodey and Sam knew each other in the Air Force? Or what Elena and Joey talk about when no one's listening? This is the chance to request those stories and more, and write something someone else has wanted to see!



Sign up and show some love for Marvel’s fantastic Characters of Color!



Rules and FAQs



2016 Exchange Schedule



Sign-Ups on LJ on DW And on Tumblr! Open on AUGUST 12th!



AO3 Collection





A chill in the air...

This is entirely Nan's fault. ;) But I had to see what I could do about getting a few Kiera looks done on the doll maker... this is what we're stuck with. Also I'm having bunnies that I may or may not have to deal with... I'm leaning toward not and blaming the fact that my brain has been hanging around with the wrong crowd lately. I don't need Kiera mixing with THAT type. ;)

Anyway, here she is!

Read more...Collapse )

Since everyone else is doing it...

Long time no see, folks! So ladydeathfaerie, nanaeanaven and ginevrasm went on a doll kick, I guess I have to do a couple for Haley too. It's been awhile since I looked at the original stuff but we'll see what i can do here. LOL

All under a cut of course.

Read more...Collapse )

Fic: Easier (G, Nick/Phil)

Title: Easier
Character(s)/Pairings: Nick Fury/Phil Coulson, background Tony Stark/Pepper Potts, trans!Steve Rogers, Genderfluid!Nick Fury
Rating: G
Content Issues: gender issues, accidental outing, dysphoria, gender swap, Loki's a prick.
Word Count: ~730
Disclaimer: I do not own anything recognizable here. Marvel does. I'm just playing with their toys.
Author Note: written for my [community profile] trope_bingo card. Prompt: Genderswap. That's usually a prompt I would have nixed right off the bat but I didn't and of course I got stuck with it. So... I did what I could.

(on AO3)

EasierCollapse )
Title: Finding Order Again
Character(s)/Pairings: Sinthea Schmidt/Brock Rumlow, Helmut Zemo, Jack Rollins
Rating: M
Content Issues: Canon compliant (as far as I know), gun violence
Word Count: ~2010
Disclaimer: I do not own anything recognizable here. Marvel does. I'm just playing with their toys.
Author Note: oh may the marvel gods forgive me for this... written for my trope bingo card, prompt: day at the beach. Honestly, I've just been thinking long and hard on where the FUCK MCU Sin is at this point so... this is my answer.

On AO3

Finding Order AgainCollapse )

Traditionally (Master Post, Poly Big Bang)

Title: Traditionally
Author: dazzledfirestar
Artist: clex_monkie89
Fandom: Marvel Cinematic Universe/Agents of SHIELD/Agent Carter
Characters & Relationships: Peggy Carter/Steve Rogers/Gabe Jones, background Peggy/Gabe/Howard/Maria, Nick Fury/Phil Coulson/Melinda May, (background poly web including Maria Hill, Victoria Hand, Bobbi Morse, Jasper Sitwell), background Nick Fury/Steve Rogers, Skye/Antione Triplett/Jemma Simmons
Word Count: 18528
Rating: M
Warnings/Content Notes: Violence, canon temporary character death (Steve & Phil), period-typical racism, period-typical sexism, interracial relationships, post-Captain America: the Winter Soldier, not Agents of SHIELD season 2 compliant.
Summary: SHIELD has always asked a lot from its elite. From the very beginning, they've made sacrifices to keep the world safe from threats the world isn't ready to deal with. And that's why there has always been some leniency in their fraternization policies. Because when the weight of the world is on your shoulders, it helps to have people you love and trust as close as they can be. And when SHIELD falls, it seems that some traditions are worth carrying over to the next generation of protectors.

Link to the Fic: HERE

Link to the Art: HERE (link will be active when the art is posted)

Trope Bingo Round 4

Yes yes, I'll be doing this again. It seems like a good way to keep my brain actually doing stuff so... yay!

Barring the complete takeover of an unknown ship, this will probably be a lot of Nick and Phil again with helpings of Melinda, Rhodey, Bobbi and Clint maybe along the way. Either way it should be fun and I'm getting ideas already! YAY!

Trope Bingo CardCollapse )

Five Acts Round Nine



How does it work?

+ Post a list of your five favorite acts/kinks to read about in your journal. Check out this list if you need some inspiration. At the bottom of your post, add what fandoms/pairings you're interested in.
+ Read other people's lists; the master list of lists is here.
+ Post comment-fic based off of other people's interests.

Once you've posted your list, post a comment (in the provided format) with a link to your post HERE.

My List of KinksCollapse )

My Ships/FandomsCollapse )

Fics Given:

Breathe (Steve/Bucky, fisting) for [personal profile] heeroluva

Ink (Steve/Bucky/Sam/Natasha, Writing on the body) for [profile] feralletters

Dinner (Nick/Maria, cooking/kitchen sex) for [personal profile] igrockspock

Fics Received:

Wow!

I did it. The first draft of the poly big bang fic is done and I'm pretty happy with it and a little giddy and omg I DID IT! LOL

Clearly the count will change as I edit and add and subtract and all but... damn. That was a productive month! I can't believe I actually pulled this off! LOL

Words, words, words...

So the big bang fic is still moving right along. I'm finally past my middle bit (can't imagine why it ended up longer than the first bit... oh. right. OT3.) and I'm working on getting the baby agents together and happy and... you know, as happy and emotionally healthy as one can be when they're part of an underground organization. I've also upped my word count ideal because again, Nick wouldn't shut up and now we're closing in on the second goal. LOL So I'm popping it up to 18k. I think I can hit that with the baby agents and maybe a little more. We'll see. I'd really love it if I could get this done before Lump of Coul opens up... but that might be a little over-ambitious.

Anyway, here's the counter thingie.

Profile

Natasha
dazzledfirestar
dazzledfirestar

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com